Bienvenue au nouveau site web du CIREQ !

Programme: 2007 Canadian Economic Theory Conference

THE 2007 CANADIAN ECONOMIC THEORY CONFERENCE


Programme / Program


Vendredi 11 mai

Friday, May 11

09:00 – 10:30

Bernard Lebrun (York University)
First-Price and Second-Price Auctions with Resale

Ronald Harstad (University of Missouri)
Does a Seller Really Want Another Bidder?

Vasiliki Skreta (New York University, Stern)
On the Informed Seller Problem: Optimal Information Disclosure


10:30 – 11:00

Pause / Break


11:00 – 12:30

Larry Epstein (University of Rochester)
Living with Risk

Jawwad Noor (Boston University)
Hyperbolic Discounting and the Standard Model

Anna Rubinchik (University of Colorado)
Intergenerational Equity and the Discount Rate for Cost-Benefit Analysis
Coauthor: Jean-François Mertens


12:30 – 14:00

Lunch


14:00 – 15:30

Spyros Galanis (University of Rochester)
Unawareness of Theorems

Yoram Halevy (University of British Columbia)
Is the Ultimatum Game the Ultimate Experiment?
Coauthor: Mike Peters

Ettore Damiano (University of Toronto)
Information Provision and Price Competition
Coauthor: Hao Li


15:30 – 16:00

Pause / Break


16:00 – 17:30

Stefan Krasa (University of Illinois)
Majority-Efficiency and Competition-Efficiency in a Binary Policy Model
Coauthor: Mattias Polborn

Razvan Vlaicu (University of Maryland)
Executive Control and Legislative Success
Coauthor: Daniel Diermeier

Yuk-fai Fong (Northwestern University, Kellogg)
Using Aftermarket Power to Soften Foremarket Competition


20:00

Dîner conférence / Conference Dinner : Gibby’s (Old Montréal)


Samedi 12 mai

Saturday, May 12

09:00 – 10:30

Christoph Kuzmics (Northwestern University, Kellogg)
On the Elimination of Dominated Strategies in Stochastic Models of Evolution with Large Populations

Pei-yu Lo (Brown University)
Language and Coordination Games

Hans Haller (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
Ordinal Games
Coauthors: Jacques Durieu, Nicolas Quérou, Philippe Solal


10:30 – 11:00

Pause / Break


11:00 – 12:30

Arthur Robson (Simon Fraser University)
The Evolution of Impatience with Aggregate Uncertainty
Coauthor: Larry Samuelson

Jeff Ely (Northwestern University)
Kludged

Maxwell Pak (Queen’s University)
Stochastic Stability and Time-Dependent Mutations


12:30 – 14:00

Lunch


14:00 – 15:30

Maria Goltsman (University of Western Ontario)
Mediation, Arbitration and Negociation
Coauthors: Johannes Hörner, Gregory Pavlov, Francesco Squintani.

Wei Li (University of California, Riverside)
Peddling Influence through Intermediaries: Propaganda

Ying Chen (Arizona State University)
On the Robustness of Infomative Cheap Talk
Coauthors: Navin Kartik, Joel Sobel


15:30 – 16:00

Pause / Break


16:00 – 17:30

Gregory Pavlov (Boston University)
Renegociation-Proof Mechanism Design
Coauthor: Zwika Neeman

Yuntong Wang (University of Windsor)
Sharing a Polluted River Network
Coauthors: Baomin Dong, Debing Ni

Özgür Yilmaz (Koç University)
Kidney Exchange: an Egalitarian Mechanism


Dimanche 13 mai

Sunday, May 13


09:00 – 10:30

Florian Herold (Northwestern University, Kellogg)
Contractual Incompleteness as a Signal of Trust

Simon Board (University of Toronto)
Relational Contracts and the Value of Loyalty

Seungjin Han (McMaster University)
Strongly Robust Equilibrium In Common Agency


10:30 – 11:00

Pause / Break


11:00 – 12:30

Mike Peters (University of British Columbia)
Unobservable Heterogeneity in Directed Search

Peter Esö (Northwestern University, Kellogg)
Signalling with Career Concerns
Coauthor: Kim-Sau Chung

Roger Lagunoff (Georgetown University)
Social Memory and Evidence from the Past
Coauthors: Luca Anderlini and Dino Gerardi

événements à venir

Il n'y a pas d'événements à venir pour le moment.